Privacy statement

Why a privacy statement?

Never thought that as a bicycle mechanic you should have a privacy statement. Bicyclists are stubborn and anti-authoritarian, but I'll comply with all formal blabla. Whatever you say. Privacy Statement? No problem. On the internet you will find several (free and paid) automatic generators of privacy statements. This is from https://veiliginternetten.nl/privacyverklaring-generator/start/. Free of charge.

 

Our Privacy Statement

De Fietsknecht, established at Keurvorsterstede 17, 5431 XP Cuijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details
The Bicycle Hand
Electorstede 17
5431 XP Cuijk
0485 234 500
Rob Vousten is the Data Protection Officer of De Fietsknecht. It can be reached via info@fietsknecht.nl.

Personal data that we process
The Bike Keeper processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First name and surname
- Gender
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Bank account number


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@fietsknecht.nl and we will delete that information.


For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
De Fietsknecht processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Allow you to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you


Automated decision-making
De Fietsknecht does not in any way make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. 

 

How long we retain personal dat
a
The Bicycle Keeper will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply a retention period of two years for the personal data processed by us.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
The Bike Keeper will only pass on personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 


Cookies, or similar techniques
De Fietsknecht only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.


You have the right to view, correct or delete
your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to info@fietsknecht.nl. 

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. De Fietsknecht will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

De Fietsknecht would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure
personal data
De Fietsknecht takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@fietsknecht.nl.